wired2hiredots2

Follow us on FacebookFollow us on TumblrFollow us on LinkedInFollow us on TwitterFollow us on Instagram

Meet the 2017 Leaders of Tomorrow

lot2017

A Leader of Tomorrow should exhibit dedication and excellence in any field of volunteer work including school, community, social activism, athletics or arts; and, inspire the spirit of volunteerism in others through their leadership.  These 9 recipients certainly fit the criteria!  

Age Category 13 – 15 Years

Angie Marcy Campbell

Angie Marcy Campbell

Nominated by: St. Stephen’s Catholic School  |  Charity of Choice: Alberta Children's Hospital

Angie Campbell is always willing to lend a helping hand.  At St. Stephen’s Catholic School Angie helps younger and fellow students in their studies and activities, hoping everyone succeeds.  She has developed exceptional leadership skills by helping to lead school assemblies and hosting the School’s talent show, earning her the respect and admiration of her schoolmates. Angie is an active part of her church volunteering to help with the youngsters in Sunday school and the monthly Youth Group.  Angie also helps the community by teaching a free after school Zumba class for Teachers, School Assistants and community members.

Tenley Cooke (photo by GP & District Catholic School)

Tenley Cooke

Nominated by:  Town of Sexsmith FCSS  |  Charity of Choice: Oydssey House

A Grade 8 student at St. Mary’s Catholic High School, Tenley is part of the JR/SR Social Justice Club and has helped organize fundraiser like “Support the Fort”, raising over $3400.00 to help families in Fort McMurray.  Tenley is also a founding member and Co-Chair of the Sexsmith Youth Council working towards helping her community. A competitive dancer Tenley has also been a Mighty Peace Day Ambassador has volunteered with local food drives and providing meals for the homeless.  This caring young lady has also helped provide gifts to youths at the QEII Hospital, Odyssey House and Sunrise House during the Christmas Holidays.

Brittany Green

Brittany Green

Nominated by: Corrie Townsend  |  Charity of Choice: Grande Prairie SPCA

At a young age Brittany Green has already overcome obstacles many families face, because of this she has grown into a strong determined young person full of positivity and doing all she can to make our community and the world a better place. As a member of the Charles Spencer High School’s Maverick Movement Brittany has been an integral part of helping to raise funds and assisting local community organizations; she has helped build a school garden, volunteered with Relay for Life, the Eastlink Centre and participated in food drives.  She has also helped raise funds to help charities in third world countries.

Age Category 16 – 18 Years 

 

Chelsea Currie (photo by Cara Jones)

Chelsea Currie

Nominated by: Community Social Development

A dedicated and dynamic leader Chelsea Currie is involved in numerous programs at school and in the community, she continually strives to better herself and community of Grande Prairie.  Examples of Chelsea’s work is being a co-leader of her schools multicultural club where she helps newcomers adjust to life in Canada and the Alberta Education System, planning the groups meetings and activities she promotes volunteering and helping others. Chelsea is also a GP Youth Council member and campaigns for rights and freedoms of youths and she advocates for stronger relationships between the Indigenous and non-Indigenous. 

Paige Kerckaert (photo by Cara Jones)

Paige Kerckaert

Nominated by: Tabono Centre - John Howard Society  |  Charity of Choice: Sunrise House

Paige Kerckaert is a hardworking creative volunteer dedicated to helping her community.  She is an active leader engaged in many of the Tabono Centre’s activities and events, with the Centre she has planned numerous holiday parties and has volunteered with the John Howard Society, the Centre for Creative Arts, Sunrise House and many other organizations in our community.  Paige has recently joined the GP Youth Council and is always looking for ways to help those in need and the environment.

 

True Lojczyc

True Lojczyc

Nominated by: Beaverlodge Region High School  |  Charity of Choice: MS Society

True Lojczyc is a caring generous individual with a passion for athletics, who aspires to be an Elementary Teacher in the future.  True is involved in many activities in the community.  She is a great addition to the Rebels Community Volleyball Association and has become a positive role model to the kids she coaches.  True is also a dedicated member of the LaGlace Youth Group where she help creates a welcoming, compassionate and safe environment to the youths in the LaGlace area.   

 

Caden Nelson

Caden Nelson

Nominated by: Town of Sexsmith FCSS |  Charity of Choice: HIV North

Caden Nelson strives to make his community a better place with the help of 11 other youths Caden helped form Sexsmith’s first Youth Council and is currently the council’s Co-Chair.  An active leader in his school Caden was president of the Social Justice Club, and helped form Clubs at other schools, Coaches Jr. Boys Basketball and is part of many school sport teams. Caden has lead the way in various campaigns that have helped the community both on a local and global scale, he has spoken at Mighty Peace Days, organized food drives and helped to raise funds to build schools and wells in underdeveloped countries. 

Yna Nicole Tejol (photo by Cara Jones)

Yna Nicole Tejol

Nominated by: Community Social Development  |  Charity of Choice: St. Lawrence Centre

Yna is a proud representative of the youth in Grande Prairie, she is an active member of the city’s Youth Council and represented the city’s youth at the Forum for Young Canadians in Ottawa.  Yna is the Founder and Co-Leader of the St. Joseph CHS Multicultural Club, she is also part of many other school groups and youth organizations in the community, like her school’s Interact Rotary Club and the CCMCL Filipino Association. Yna is a passionate and dedicated volunteer who makes our community a better and accepting place for everyone.

Sky Vetsch

Sky Vetsch

Nominated by: David Penner - Beaverlodge Regional High School  |  Charity of Choice: St. Lawrence Centre

Resident of Beaverlodge Sky Vetsch is described as an ‘all around amazing person’.  With her compassionate nature Sky helps students at the Beaverlodge Elementary School by being a volunteer tutor, she is also an active leader in her Church’s Youth programs.  Sky is very passionate at helping those in need as well she continually volunteers at the Saint Lawrence Centre’s Saturday Night Supper and has participated in many local food drives.  Sky is always happy to help others. 


 

 

The Leaders of Tomorrow Awards, presented by ATCO was awarded on April 26, 2017 along with the Duke of Edinbrough Bronze Awards at the Annual Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon. For more information on the Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon click here.  For more information on the Duke of Edinbrough Awards please visit www.dukeofed.org

 

Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Recipients

The Grande Prairie Volunteer Services Bureau would like to thank the following organizations for sponsoring this year's Luncheon and Leaders of Tomorrow Awards:

Presenting Sponsor:

ATCO black bigger

Luncheon Sponsors:

Government of Alberta
Government of Alberta

City of Grande Prairie
City of Grande Prairie

County of Grande Prairie #1
County of Grande Prairie #1

Revolution Place
Revolution Place

Grande Prairie Lions Club
Grande Prairie Lions Club

Conoco Phillips
Conoco Phillips

Rotary Club of Grande Prairie
Rotary Club of Grande Prairie

Grande Prairie Rotary Club After 5
Grande Prairie Rotary Club After 5

Awards Sponsors:

Family and Community Support Services (FCSS)
Family and Community Support Services (FCSS)

Volunteer Alberta
Volunteer Alberta

Investors Group
Investors Group

Chamber of Commerce Grande Prairie & District
Chamber of Commerce Grande Prairie & District

Swan City Rotary Club
Swan City Rotary Club

 

Special Thank you to Tom Pura for being the Master of Ceremonies and to the James Morrison Band (James, Sean & Kyle) for thier performance.  

We would also like to thank the following organizations for their generous door prize donation:

Bear Creek Funeral Homes, GP Live Theatre, Q99, Big Country, Centre for Creative Arts, Chris Warkentin, Wayne Drysdale, Todd Loewen, Sportswear Plus, Western Star, Freightliner, STARS, Centre for Creative Arts, Mood Menders, The Prairie Mall, Oliver’s Funeral Parlor, Reach FM, Hi Tech Business, Prairie Coast Equipment, Gardens, & Crime Prevention.

 

CLOSE WINDOW   X

Hi there! Want me to show you where to get volunteering right away?

Vinny

Sign up as a Volunteer, Click Here to go to Our Volunteer Registration Page!